Term 2 – Week 7 – 13th June 2019

TERM DATES 2019 
Ter
m 2  Mon 29th April – Fri 5th July
Queen’s Birthday – 3 June
Term 3  Mon 22nd July – Fri 27th Sept
Term 4  Mon 14th Oct – Wed 18th Dec
Agriculture Day – 19 Oct
Labour Day – 28 Oct
Important Dates
​June
​21 – Movie Night – 6.00pm
see below for attached flyer

26 – PHOTOLIFE – Class groups
27 – Rippa Rugby Tournament Day
Rain save day is the 2nd July

July
2 – 1.00pm – Share the Learning
School will close at 12.00pm
4
 – PHOTOLIFE – Team photos
25 – Year 5 & 6 Science Roadshow

August
5 – Science in a Van LZ3 and 4
15 – Year 5/6 Hockey cluster tournament
22 – Rippa Rugby Tournament Day
Rain save day is the 27th August
23 – School Fun Run – Cross Country
Shakespeare Park
29 – Year 5/6 Cross Country cluster

​​View our policies and procedures
To view policies click the Schooldocs link(below).
Username: dairyflat    Password 0794

​​​dairyflat.schooldocs.co.nz/Logon.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2f
STARS OF THE WEEK
LZ1

Pippa Lloyd for excellent effort in dance
Boston Brough for excellent effort in dance
Nathan Tucker for effort in Maths
Sofia Thornton for focused effort in Maths
Luka Martin – Effort in all aspects of the
curriculum
Mackenzie Emerali for having a growth mindset in Maths
VALUES
Van Chambers Cox – Responsibility
LZ2
Nevaeh Thomson for participating in all areas of the curriculum with 110% effort. You are a star and shine in all that you do. Well done!
Kassidy Boucher for continuously being amazing and a wonderful role model for your peers.
Sierra Boucher for continuously being amazing and a wonderful role model for your peers.
VALUES
AnaRuihi Westley – Responsibility
Grace Paranihi – Respect
Ash Archibald – Resilience

LZ3  
Henry Blakeman for consistent effort
across all curriculum areas
Wyatt Williams for working hard on your Matariki art
Jaxon Gillard for making sensible choices in regards to his learning.
VALUES
Lucas Matene – Responsible
Lily Rainsford – Responsible
Isabella Richardson – Responsible

LZ4
Ayvah Taufa-Pickens for settling into school and working hard
Elea Lucas for working hard with story writing
Aubrey Ding for working hard all the time
Ken Huang for trying hard with his reading
VALUES
Rylan McGregor – Responsible
Mia Rootman – Responsible
Bradley Tucker – Responsible
Millie Ross – Respectful
IMPORTANT NOTICES
Note from the Principal
I have been awarded a sabbatical for Term 3 and will be away from school from Monday 1st July and returning on Monday 23rd September.  I am researching ways to support students who have suffered trauma and are struggling to cope both at home and at school.  Mrs Susan Thompson will be acting principal during my absence.
SHARE THE LEARNING
Student led conferences will be held on July 2nd from 1.00pm to 7.50pm.  Please go to the
following link www.schoolinterviews.com.au and enter the event code fnpv5 to make a
booking .School will close at 12.00pm
A Plus will run from 12.00pm and school buses will run from school at 12.00pm

NORTHERN BAYS CLUSTER PERFORMING ARTS
A huge thank you to Clarisse Harman for her amazing work with our dance group.  The group performed at the Bruce Mason Centre in Takapuna last night and did really well.  Thanks to all parents who supported the group last night.  It really was a great evening!

Picture

Picture

Picture

Picture

Picture

Picture

Picture

Dairy Flat Black Year 5/6 Boys hockey team.  Victorious after their 3-2 win over Kristin.

Picture

Picture

​Please get your Lucky Book Club orders into the office by next Monday 17 June at 3 pm if paying by cash or cheque.  Cheques need to be made out to Scholastic New Zealand.  Online orders must be completed by Tuesday 18 June at 9 am (see brochure for details).  All orders support the school library – we earn a 20% credit that is used to purchase new books.
Netball – Saturday 08th June
Dairy Flat Hornets vs Sherwood Spaniels (grading game) – 16-2, loss
Player of the Day – Courtney Joss for awesome defense and never giving up.
Sportsmanship Award – Ella Watson-Krause for being an awesome team member.

Basketball/ Miniball –  3rd term of this year 2019

Matches will be at Stanmore Bay Leisure centre.
Year 5/6 play on Tuesday between 4pm and 6pm.
Year 0-2 play on Wednesdays between 4pm and 6pm
Year 3/4 play on a Thursday between 4pm and 6pm.
Practices will take place before or after school at a time convenient for coaches and players.
Notices are available in the office or in your child’s school bag.

Picture

Please see attached flyer for details

movie_poster.pdf

Download File


COMMUNITY NOTICES

Picture

Picture