Term 2 – Week 8 – 20th June 2019

TERM DATES 2019 
Ter
m 2  Mon 29th April – Fri 5th July
Queen’s Birthday – 3 June
Term 3  Mon 22nd July – Fri 27th Sept
Term 4  Mon 14th Oct – Wed 18th Dec
Agriculture Day – 19 Oct
Labour Day – 28 Oct
Important Dates
​June
​21 – Movie Night – 6.00pm
see below for attached flyer

26 – PHOTOLIFE – Class groups
27 – Rippa Rugby Tournament Day
Rain save day is the 2nd July

July
2 – 1.00pm – Share the Learning
School will close at 12.00pm
4
 – PHOTOLIFE – Team photos
25 – Year 5 & 6 Science Roadshow

August
5 – Science in a Van LZ3 and 4
15 – Year 5/6 Hockey cluster tournament
22 – Rippa Rugby Tournament Day
Rain save day is the 27th August
23 – School Fun Run – Cross Country
Shakespeare Park
29 – Year 5/6 Cross Country cluster

​​View our policies and procedures
To view policies click the Schooldocs link(below).
Username: dairyflat    Password 0794

​​​dairyflat.schooldocs.co.nz/Logon.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2f
STARS OF THE WEEK
LZ1

Ashton Davies for Matariki poetry writing
Mina Judd for effort in Art
Bella Howard for effort in Maths
VALUES
Amber Woolford – Respectful
Gemma McLeod – Respect

LZ2
Mason Woolford for your participation and thoughtful contributions in your reading workshops.
Connor Underwood for your amazing effort towards your writing this term. Your positive attitude has been noticed and we are so proud of your achievements this term.
Janae Ma for completing your work to the best of your ability with a ‘can-do’ attitude. for continuously displaying the Dairy Flat School values.
VALUES
Rowan Horwood – Resilience
Ines Ramon-Moreno – Respect
Harri Coggins – Responsibility

LZ3  
Taylor Barnes for a positive attitude and effort towards her learning
Arabella Wijlens for trying to stay on task and complete her work.
Mayson Highet for trying to stay on task and complete his work.
Jaxson Wilson for a huge improvement in writing
VALUES
Quade Rowley – Responsible
Sienna Russell – Responsible
Ella Young – Resilient 

LZ4
Zander Martin for trying hard with his Benson Bear words
Sid Ma – excellent alphabet sounds
Alina Merriman Crane for being more motivated to learn her Benson Bear words
Aria Paterson for a focused and dedicated efforts in class
Seb Twyman – Huge effort with Benson Bear words
VALUES
Alex Ogg – Responsible
Caleb Cartmell- Rogers – Resilience
Campbell Shriane – Responsible
Paige Archibald – Responsible
Mason Newman – Resilience
IMPORTANT NOTICES
SHARE THE LEARNING
Student led conferences will be held on July 2nd from 1.00pm to 7.50pm.  Please go to the
following link www.schoolinterviews.com.au and enter the event code fnpv5 to make a
booking .

School will close at 12.00pm
A Plus will run from 12.00pm and school buses will run from school at 12.00pm

Basketball/ Miniball –  3rd term of this year 2019

Matches will be at Stanmore Bay Leisure centre.
Year 5/6 play on Tuesday between 4pm and 6pm.
Year 0-2 play on Wednesdays between 4pm and 6pm
Year 3/4 play on a Thursday between 4pm and 6pm.
Practices will take place before or after school at a time convenient for coaches and players.
Notices are available in the office or in your child’s school bag.

Friday 28th June 19 – PTA Lunch Orders
Please return completed form and monies by 3pm on Tuesday 25th June to the PTA box in the office ​

pta_lunch_order_28th_june_19.pdf

Download File


Picture

Year 6 Netball Tournament – Wednesday 19 June
Awesome effort by the Year 6 girls who represented Dairy Flat School at the Netball North Harbour Tournament.
The girls were in the B grade, and won 3 out of their 4 round robin games, only very  narrowly missing out on getting into the semi-finals due to goal counts.
There were 69 teams in the tournament, 20 in the B grade.
Massive thanks to our Coaches – Rebekah and Susan, Manager – Wendy, our fabulous parent support on the sideline, Mrs Committee for supporting the team at school, and not forgetting Abby Rutherford our umpire and last but not least the girls, Courtney, Ella, Jaime, Phillipa, Pippa, Rhea, Sofia and Sophie for a stellar effort on the court and fair play.
Game Results were:
DFS vs Marlborough 1 – Win, 8-3
DFS vs Sherwood 1 – Win, 3-2
DFS vs Sunnybrae 1 – Win 5-3
DFS vs Waiheki Dolphins 1 – Loss 2-3
Saturday 15 June 2019
Dairy Flat Hornets
 vs Mairangi Bay Mini
Ferns – 13-9, Win
Player of the Day – Phillipa Ah-Vui for
fantastic shooting
Sportsmanship Award – Jaime Bremner for
being an awesome Centre

Dairy Flat Dolphins Netball Results

Week 1 – 7-1 win player of the day Amaya Jamie-Pennell
Week 2 – 8-0 loss player of the day Morgan Eves
Week 3 – 9-1 win player of the day Grace Paranihi
Week 4 – 9-1 win player of the day Kyla Morgan
Week 5 – 2-0 win player of the day Lauren Sims

Picture

Please see attached flyer for details

This event is only open to Dairy Flat children and their families – if younger siblings are attending parents must remain with them throughout the event

movie_night.pdf

Download File


COMMUNITY NOTICES
Indoor/Outdoor School Holiday Netball Programme
Is your child netball crazy or in need of a fun active day in the school holidays?The Orewa College Year 8 Team 1 Netball Team are organising a fundraiser to take them to the big AIMS Tournament in Tauranga in September where they will compete with other top teams from schools across the country –

Join us for a Fun Netball School Holiday programme on 8th and 9th July for year 3-6 primary age kids (suitable for all – no experience needed).
Venue – Orewa College – Gate 2 – Netball courts/gymnasium
9am-3pm Mon 8th and Tues 9th July – 1 day $35 / 2 days $60.

Contact Kerry Johnson 027 3585365 or email kerryinshape@gmail.com for more info or Register online – https://kerryajohnson.wufoo.com/forms/z1gr5p4o1363ans/

Picture

Picture